Operation Iraqi Freedom


Iraq Coalition Casualties: U.S. Wounded Totals


Display in map:

 

Casualties By State

PeriodWoundedFatalitiesTotal
Alabama55073623
Alaska9917116
American Samoa45954
Arizona68598783
Arkansas46663529
California30864773563
Colorado48065545
Connecticut23531266
Delaware451459
District of Columbia21526
Florida14331961629
Georgia8621411003
Guam36743
Hawaii13228160
Idaho27032302
Illinois10921621254
Indiana69195786
Iowa33849387
Kansas41047457
Kentucky47970549
Louisiana60488692
Maine20823231
Maryland40377480
Massachusetts48377560
Michigan9951601155
Minnesota50968577
Mississippi28753340
Missouri75489843
Montana21328241
Nebraska23046276
Nevada18336219
New Hampshire18023203
New Jersey43682518
New Mexico27042312
New York14191911610
North Carolina819110929
North Dakota9614110
Northern Mariana Islands5510
Ohio12641881452
Oklahoma50277579
Oregon48973562
Pennsylvania12361961432
Puerto Rico23938277
Rhode Island10712119
South Carolina40658464
South Dakota12120141
Tennessee59897695
Texas28104203230
Utah23323256
Vermont8821109
Virgin Islands12618
Virginia679134813
Washington87693969
West Virginia21824242
Wisconsin59289681
Wyoming10414118

Wounded data based on monthy reports from the Department of Defence

Wounded By Month

PeriodArmyNavyMarineAirForceTotal
Mar-20037771271212
Apr-200319651372340
May-20035202155
Jun-2003140070147
Jul-20032150110226
Aug-20031650160181
Sep-2003245101247
Oct-2003413000413
Nov-20033160020336
Dec-2003261011263
Jan-2004182122187
Feb-2004142053150
Mar-200418961252322
Apr-20046903048871215
May-2004518461896759
Jun-2004369619716588
Jul-2004305142276552
Aug-20044771838614895
Sep-20044151926312709
Oct-2004316123167651
Nov-200457543786271431
Dec-200431482163541
Jan-2005334141436497
Feb-2005287131085413
Mar-20052666945371
Apr-20054031716414598
May-2005398151543570
Jun-2005363912514511
Jul-200534481195476
Aug-200540791223541
Sep-200538181551545
Oct-200539942005608
Nov-200521871685398
Dec-200527581283414
Jan-200618612883289
Feb-200620791198343
Mar-2006322101642498
Apr-2006256111652434
May-2006241151816443
Jun-2006302191335459
Jul-2006350121558525
Aug-2006344222224592
Sep-2006509162634792
Oct-2006444173148783
Nov-2006345211802548
Dec-2006474252016706
Jan-200749261427647
Feb-200734491616520
Mar-2007440151569620
Apr-2007502111317651
May-20075804673654
Jun-2007632810412756
Jul-20074801211411617
Aug-2007450111024567
Sep-200733551310363
Oct-2007278299298
Nov-20071831910203
Dec-2007207032212
Jan-200821101510236
Feb-20081876188219
Mar-200828521718322
Apr-200830111613331
May-20081693213196
Jun-2008133281144
Jul-20081390170156
Aug-2008922130107
Sep-200878110392
Oct-20087409083
Nov-200870111486
Dec-200853117273
Jan-200965014281
Feb-200966225093
Mar-20094605152
Apr-200970113084
May-20096918078
Jun-200991064101
Jul-20092801029
Aug-20093200234
Sep-20091610421
Oct-20094400044
Nov-20092010021
Dec-20093900039
Jan-20103110032
Feb-20106111063
Mar-201035101955
Apr-20103910040
May-20103200234
Jun-20103310034
Jul-20102800230
Aug-20103000030
Sep-20102600026
Oct-20102100021
Nov-20101800018
Dec-201090009
Jan-20112100122
Feb-20111300013
Mar-201130003
Apr-20113100031
May-20113100031
Jun-20114900049
Jul-20111600117
Aug-20112400024
Sep-20111100011
Oct-20112400024
Nov-201120002
Total22516637862244832223